skip navigation

ALL-STARS



PREVIOUS NORTHWEST BASEBALL ALL-STAR TEAMS

Cal Ripken World Series Major Division

2018 BAKERSFIELD 12U ALL STARS
For young baseball fans, it’s a dream to make it to the World Series. And for our Northwest Bakersfield Baseball 12 year old team, it’s becoming a reality today! Bakersfield will take on Ohio Valley (Lexington, KY) today at 3:30 PM in Branson, Missouri. WATCH LIVE: http://baberuthworldseries.website.siplay.com/watch

BABE RUTH 16-18 DIVISION

Our Northwest Bakersfield Babe Ruth 16-18 team is also playing in the World Series. Bakersfield will take on New England today at 2:30pm in Jamestown, NY.
Some of the teams will have live radio broadcast. You can tune in here: http://radiojamestown.com/news-and-closings/babe-ruth-world-series

.

August 2, 2018


July 21, 2018


July 19, 2018


July 18, 2018


July 17, 2018


2018 CAL RIPKEN 16-18 SOUTHWEST REGIONAL CHAMPIONS

Coached by:
Jacob Brum
Elijah Brum
Kayole Bradford
 
Players
Roberto Garcia, Andres Garza, Drew Hallgren, Austin Hubbell, Zachary Johansen, Carson King, Andru, Marion, Mathew Miranda, Elijah Pascual, Brady Salyards, Brandon Silva, Jalen Smith, Matteo Valenzuela, Milo Villalobos

2018 CAL RIPKEN 9U PACIFIC SOUTHWEST REGIONAL CHAMPIONS

Coached by:
Tammie Rankin-Gerecke
Eric Menees
Kurtis Caid
 

Anthony Garza, Adrian Sanchez, Alexander Blain, Nathan Montoya, Cash Gerecke, Ryan Burgess, Gavin Williams, Joel Gutierrez, Nick Zunino, Hunter Caid, Izaiah Solis, David Aguirre not pictured Carson Williams. 

 


2018 DISTRICT 4 BABE RUTH STATE CHAMPTIONS

Top Row: Coach Sherrell, Coach Cornejo, AJ Cleveland, Preston Glapenske, Logan Mahaffey, Adam Enyart, Holden Garcia, Blake Edgmon, Coach Smith, Coach Mahaffey

Front Row: Logun Clark, Josiah Lowery, Cooper Gerecke, Ethan Cornejo, Andrew Sherrell, Austin Charles, Connley Short, Dylan Smith


2017 11 YEAR-OLD STATE & REGIONAL CHAMPIONS

Coached by:
Mike Garza(manager)
Henry Brum
Matt Brassfield
 
Players:
Top Row:  Julian Orozco, Manuel Veleta, Grant Voss, Diego Sanchez, Andrew Dickey, Mason Brassfield
Bottom Row:  Noah Brum, Alejandro Garza, Chano Gonzalez, Adam Salazar, Brock Thompson, Bradley Perez, Fabian Irizarry
 
 
 

2016 9 YEAR-OLD STATE & PACIFIC SOUTHWEST REGIONAL CHAMPIONS

Coached by:
Jacob Freeman (manager)
Kyle Ursery
Brandon Parks
 
Players:
Top Row: Brady Durkan, Wyatt Caid, Ray Villalobos, Jadyn Hernandez, Jack Parks, Tryce Spainhoward
Bottom Row: Bryndon Freeman, Cash Gerecke, Chance Gerecke, Gage Ursery, Brady Baird
Not Pictured: Hudson Reynolds
 

2016 12 YEAR-OLD PACIFIC SOUTHWEST REGIONAL CHAMPIONS & CAL RIPKEN WORLD SERIES IRON BRACKET CHAMPIONS

Coached by: 
Art Charles
Brad Mahaffey
Les Clark
 

Top Row: Austin Charles, Gino Antongiovanni, Michael Baker, Logan Mahaffey, Abraham Gonzalez, Dylan Smith

Front Row: Nic Luna, Casey Jasso, Cooper Gerecke, Logun Clark, Christian Walters, Jesse Villalobos

 

2015 16-18 WORLD SERIES PARTICIPANT

Coached by:
Steve Rogers
Tom Dyer
Henry Brum
 
Players:
Top Row:  Steel Rogers, Chris Rodriguez, John Bell, Matt Ladd, Robert Bennitt, Gabe Garcia, Wesley Bradford, Trent Taylor, Chris Diaz, Dylan Reed
Bottom Row:  Pierre Morales, Joey Cooper, Tyler Smith, Jacob Brum, Chase Stebbins, Nate Dyer, Richie Garcia

2010 DISTRICT 5 CHAMPIONS, PACIFIC SW REGIONAL CHAMPIONS & WORLD SERIES 3RD PLACE

Coached by:
Henry Brum
Mike Garza
Jimmy Garcia
 
Players:
Top Row:  Ryan Reese, Daniel Garcia, Jared Toothman, Noah Hemphill, Jalen Smith
Bottom Row:  Anthony Baldridge, Alez Garza, Elijah Brum, Andre Martinez, Andres Garza, RJ Senining
 
Bat Boys:  Alejandro Garza & Woody

2009 9 YEAR-OLD STATE & PACIFIC SOUTHWEST REGIONAL CHAMPIONS

Coached by:
Henry Brum
Mike Garza
Jimmy Garcia
 
Players:
Top Row: Jalen Smith, Trey Harmon, Jared Toothman, Ronnie Stapp, Noah Hemphill, Andres Garza
Bottom Row:  Andre Martinez, Josh Nunez, Daniel Garcia, Nathan Ortiz, Elijah Brum
 

2008 12/70 REGIONAL CHAMPIONS AND WORLD SERIES PARTICIPANTS (3RD PLACE)

Coached by:
Chris Brewer
Steve Medina
Adam O’Daniel
 
Players- Eddie Torres, Todd Nicks, Tyson Brewer, Timmy Billingsley, Eric King, EJ Ontiveros, Tyler Metz, Josh Medina, Austin Pendergrass, Andrew Heideman, and Armando Ruiz.
 

1994 DISTRICT 5 CHAMPIONS, PACIFIC SW REGIONAL CHAMPIONS & WORLD SERIES "FINAL FOUR"

Coached by:
Greg Hicks
Duane Williams
Tony Silver
Pete Bozanich
 
Front Row:  Josh Williams, Russ Havens, Matt Pearl, Ryan Groves,
Blake McGinley, Sam Bozanich, Trace Moreno
 
Back Row:  Adam Sherrell, Joe Shamblin, Ethan Beck, Daniel McFadzean, Cody Hebbard, Mike Nieto, Jeff McQuilliams
 

1993 DISTRICT 61 LITTLE LEAGUE CHAMPION (PRIOR TO CAL RIPKEN)

Coached by:
Doug Thomas
Tom Johns
 
Top Row: Matt Davis, Trevor Lancaster, Jason Lancaster, Nick Thomas, Devin DeCamp, Scott Neal, Brett Lantz, 
 
Bottom Row: Nick Lackey, Jacob Panero, Jordan McCaa, Jeff Johns, Bobby Miscuraca, Blake Claire
 

OTHER CAL RIPKEN AND BABE RUTH WORLD SERIES PARTICIPANTS

2012
Cal Ripken 10u World Series
 
2009
Cal Ripken Major/70 World Series
 
2007
13 year-old World Series
 
1999
Major Cal Ripken World Series
 
1997
13-15 year-old World Series
 
1992
13 year-old World Series
 
 
 
We are in the process of building this page to include all World Series participants or Regional Winners (9u and 11u).  If you parent or player that participated on one of those teams you can email Clint Baird with the coaches and player names, team photo, and if you won or lost.  Thank you for your assistance. 

9U REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP GAME

2018 CAL RIPKEN 11-70

SOUTHWEST REGIONAL RUNNER UP


Brenden Freeman, Brady Durkan, Gage Ursery, Wyatt Caid, Drew Ohmstede, Brady Baird, Tryce Spainhoward, Logan Gonzales, Chance Gerecke, Ray Villalobos, Hayden Ryan, Hudson Reynolds, Cade Lewis, Cash Clark.

Coaches: Jacob Freeman, Kyle Ursery, Brent Durkan

11-70 REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP GAME